2004 North Coast Section Championships
Division I Boys Results

November 20, 2004
Hayward HS, Hayward CA


Division I Boys Results
3.00 Miles, 4.84 Kilometers

Scoring Teams and Points:
1. De La Salle 49 (2 4 9 13 21 24 26)
2. Liberty 89 (12 14 15 18 30 31 58)
3. Castro Valley 106 (16 17 20 25 28 32 59)
4. Deer Valley 115 (6 19 27 29 34 40 53)
5. Monte Vista 147 (3 23 33 36 52 75 78)
6. Amador Valley 167 (5 11 43 51 57 62 70)
7. James Logan 167 (1 8 47 48 63 69 96)
8. Antioch 204 (10 39 45 46 64 77 86)
9. Foothill 239 (7 38 54 60 80 83 84)
10. Pittsburg 262 (42 44 50 61 65 71 74)
11. Berkeley 267 (35 49 55 56 72 87 93)
12. California 302 (22 41 76 81 82 85 90)
13. Newark Memorial 317 (37 66 67 68 79 91 94)
14. San Leandro 437 (73 88 89 92 95)
Team Total (Average) Times:
De La Salle: 1:21:19 (16:15)
Liberty: 1:23:18 (16:39)
Castro Valley: 1:23:42 (16:44)
Deer Valley: 1:23:45 (16:45)
Monte Vista: 1:24:36 (16:55)
Amador Valley: 1:25:20 (17:04)
James Logan: 1:24:08 (16:49)
Antioch: 1:26:33 (17:18)
Foothill: 1:27:52 (17:34)
Pittsburg: 1:28:26 (17:41)
Berkeley: 1:28:46 (17:45)
California: 1:30:14 (18:02)
Newark Memorial: 1:30:19 (18:03)
San Leandro: 1:40:51 (20:10)


Place   Points     Bib#    Name (Grade)                       Team                          Time    Mile Pace

    1     1        #135   Yosef Ghebray ADVANCE (Sr)        James Logan #1                  14:48     4:56
    2     2         #91   Tom Cox (Jr)                      De La Salle #1                  15:48     5:16
    3     3        #158   Chris Simpson ADVANCE (Jr)        Monte Vista #1                  15:53     5:17
    4     4         #93   Alex Harkins (Jr)                 De La Salle #2                  15:53     5:17
    5     5          #2   Ben DeLand ADVANCE (Sr)           Amador Valley #1                16:01     5:20
    6     6        #104   Clinton Hayes ADVANCE (Jr)        Deer Valley #1                  16:10     5:23
    7     7        #124   Gordie Throne ADVANCE (Sr)        Foothill #1                     16:15     5:25
    8     8        #136   Daniel Tesfai (Sr)                James Logan #2                  16:21     5:27
    9     9         #94   James Mc Guire (Sr)               De La Salle #3                  16:25     5:28
   10    10         #17   Robert Kuslits (Sr)               Antioch #1                      16:27     5:29
   11    11          #6   Will Tagg (Jr)                    Amador Valley #2                16:28     5:29
   12    12        #146   Patrick Harrity (Jr)              Liberty #1                      16:30     5:30
   13    13         #92   Alex Davies (So)                  De La Salle #4                  16:31     5:30
   14    14        #150   Richard Smith (So)                Liberty #2                      16:33     5:31
   15    15        #149   Matt Smith (Jr)                   Liberty #3                      16:37     5:32
   16    16         #70   Scott Clark (Sr)                  Castro Valley #1                16:38     5:32
   17    17         #72   Mike Langella (Fr)                Castro Valley #2                16:38     5:32
   18    18        #145   Jon Foster (Sr)                   Liberty #4                      16:38     5:32
   19    19        #105   Avery James (So)                  Deer Valley #2                  16:39     5:33
   20    20         #69   Jordan Bailey (Sr)                Castro Valley #3                16:41     5:33
   21    21         #97   Brendan Scanlon (Jr)              De La Salle #5                  16:42     5:34
   22    22         #54   David Klech (Jr)                  California #1                   16:44     5:34
   23    23        #154   Matt Bieniosek (Sr)               Monte Vista #2                  16:45     5:35
   24    24         #99   Andrew Vetek (Sr)                 De La Salle #6                  16:47     5:35
   25    25         #76   Matt Riley (So)                   Castro Valley #4                16:48     5:36
   26    26         #90   Richard Baines (Jr)               De La Salle #7                  16:49     5:36
   27    27        #103   Adrian Gallo (Fr)                 Deer Valley #3                  16:51     5:37
   28    28         #78   Wesley Schneider (Fr)             Castro Valley #5                16:57     5:39
   29    29        #109   Chris Ofstad (Jr)                 Deer Valley #4                  16:58     5:39
   30    30        #148   Kyle Pratt (So)                   Liberty #5                      17:00     5:40
   31    31        #151   Kyle Trantum (So)                 Liberty #6                      17:02     5:40
   32    32         #77   Kenny Robertson (So)              Castro Valley #6                17:05     5:41
   33    33        #156   Clinton McAdams (Fr)              Monte Vista #3                  17:06     5:42
   34    34        #101   Sean Daley (Jr)                   Deer Valley #5                  17:07     5:42
   35    35         #39   Sebastian Schwelm (So)            Berkeley #1                     17:08     5:42
   36    36        #160   Nick Williams (Jr)                Monte Vista #4                  17:10     5:43
   37    37        #169   Maliazum Coleman (Jr)             Newark Memorial #1              17:12     5:44
   38    38        #123   Alex Magginetti (Sr)              Foothill #2                     17:12     5:44
   39    39         #20   Jonathan Nava (Sr)                Antioch #2                      17:14     5:44
   40    40        #107   Ceasar Martinez (Jr)              Deer Valley #6                  17:15     5:45
   41    41         #57   Joe Mancini (So)                  California #2                   17:18     5:46
   42    42        #192   Wondo Williams (Sr)               Pittsburg #1                    17:20     5:46
   43    43          #1   Yakov Berenshteyn (Jr)            Amador Valley #3                17:22     5:47
   44    44        #186   Ricardo Galvan (So)               Pittsburg #2                    17:22     5:47
   45    45         #19   Juan-Carlos Martinez (So)         Antioch #3                      17:22     5:47
   46    46         #15   Jacob Godchaux (Sr)               Antioch #4                      17:25     5:48
   47    47        #134   Matt Cobette (Jr)                 James Logan #3                  17:27     5:49
   48    48        #131   John Adverdada (So)               James Logan #4                  17:29     5:49
   49    49         #34   Charlie Enscoe (So)               Berkeley #2                     17:35     5:51
   50    50        #184   Diego Duenas (Jr)                 Pittsburg #3                    17:37     5:52
   51    51          #7   Brandon Youngsma (So)             Amador Valley #4                17:40     5:53
   52    52        #155   Jason Kanar (Jr)                  Monte Vista #5                  17:42     5:54
   53    53        #102   Joseph Fong (Sr)                  Deer Valley #7                  17:43     5:54
   54    54        #121   Stephan Jacobe (Fr)               Foothill #3                     17:46     5:55
   55    55         #40   Tony Williams (Sr)                Berkeley #3                     17:48     5:56
   56    56         #33   Josh Caraco (Jr)                  Berkeley #4                     17:48     5:56
   57    57          #4   Tim Riddle (So)                   Amador Valley #5                17:49     5:56
   58    58        #147   Scott Kaiser (Sr)                 Liberty #7                      17:50     5:56
   59    59         #71   Tim Cole (Sr)                     Castro Valley #7                17:50     5:56
   60    60        #120   Eric Fracisco (Sr)                Foothill #4                     17:53     5:57
   61    61        #190   Jamaris Richmond (Jr)             Pittsburg #4                    17:59     5:59
   62    62          #3   Jack LaFrancesca (Jr)             Amador Valley #6                18:01     6:00
   63    63        #133   Daniel Cerna (Jr)                 James Logan #5                  18:03     6:01
   64    64         #22   Abraham Ramirez (So)              Antioch #5                      18:05     6:01
   65    65        #191   Gaspar Sanchez (Jr)               Pittsburg #5                    18:08     6:02
   66    66        #174   Josh Weinert (So)                 Newark Memorial #2              18:09     6:03
   67    67        #170   Ben Iremonger (Jr)                Newark Memorial #3              18:09     6:03
   68    68        #168   Chris Chandler (Sr)               Newark Memorial #4              18:09     6:03
   69    69        #132   Andy An (Fr)                      James Logan #6                  18:10     6:03
   70    70          #5   Kevin Tadevich (Jr)               Amador Valley #7                18:12     6:04
   71    71        #183   Marcus Drake (Jr)                 Pittsburg #6                    18:16     6:05
   72    72         #37   Edgar Herrera (Sr)                Berkeley #5                     18:27     6:09
   73    73        #208   Owen Wesson (So)                  San Leandro #1                  18:28     6:09
   74    74        #188   Saul Hernandez (So)               Pittsburg #7                    18:29     6:09
   75    75        #157   Sean Quade (Sr)                   Monte Vista #6                  18:31     6:10
   76    76         #51   Stephen Eck (So)                  California #3                   18:35     6:11
   77    77         #24   Milton Ulloa (Jr)                 Antioch #6                      18:36     6:12
   78    78        #159   Ted Vergis (Sr)                   Monte Vista #7                  18:39     6:13
   79    79        #172   Brian Mendonca (Fr)               Newark Memorial #5              18:40     6:13
   80    80        #119   Josh Bantz (Sr)                   Foothill #5                     18:46     6:15
   81    81         #56   Ben Lee (Jr)                      California #4                   18:47     6:15
   82    82         #58   Stephen Tye (Jr)                  California #5                   18:50     6:16
   83    83        #126   Norbert Wong (Sr)                 Foothill #6                     18:50     6:16
   84    84        #122   Richard Kim (Jr)                  Foothill #7                     18:57     6:19
   85    85         #49   Jordan Ambler (Jr)                California #6                   18:59     6:19
   86    86         #18   Guillermo Lee (Jr)                Antioch #7                      19:08     6:22
   87    87         #35   Jeff Griffin (Jr)                 Berkeley #6                     19:23     6:27
   88    88        #204   Will Hopper (Jr)                  San Leandro #2                  19:29     6:29
   89    89        #205   Nelson Mei (Fr)                   San Leandro #3                  19:36     6:32
   90    90         #55   Eric Lamerding (Jr)               California #7                   19:46     6:35
   91    91        #171   Jake Iremonger (Fr)               Newark Memorial #6              20:22     6:47
   92    92        #203   Marlin Adams (Jr)                 San Leandro #4                  20:42     6:54
   93    93         #36   Marquis Hazel (Sr)                Berkeley #7                     21:12     7:04
   94    94        #173   Travis Turner (Sr)                Newark Memorial #7              21:19     7:06
   95    95        #207   Richard Troung (Fr)               San Leandro #5                  22:36     7:32
   96    96        #137   Alex Yonas (Jr)                   James Logan #7                  24:02     8:00