NCS TEAM CHAMPIONS

BASEBALL

North Coast Section staff is in the process of updating championship records throughout the history of our section. Thanks for your patience.

Click on the classification winner for a given year to see complete results.

YEAR
Division I
Division II
Division III
Division IV
Division V
Division VI
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
YEAR
Class A
Class B
2A East Bay
2A Redwood Empire
3A East Bay
3A Redwood Empire
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
St. Bernard Catholic
The Class B Classification was started in 2003.
Miramonte
Sir Francis Drake
Newark Memorial
Maria Carrillo
2001
St. Bernard Catholic
Encinal
Marin Catholic
James Logan
Casa Grande
Class A
2A East Bay
2A Redwood Empire
3A Classification
2000
Head-Royce
Campolindo
Analy
De La Salle
1999
Head-Royce
Miramonte
Sir Francis Drake
San Ramon Valley
1998
Clear Lake
Acalanes
Casa Grande
Monte Vista
1997
St. Bernard Catholic
Acalanes
Redwood
De La Salle
1996
South Fork
Encinal
Marin Catholic
De La Salle
1995
St. Bernard Catholic
Encinal
McKinleyville
Antioch
 
Class A
3A Classification
1994
Emery
Antioch
1993
Clear Lake
Bishop O'Dowd
1992
S. F. University
Hayward
1991
McKinleyville
San Ramon Valley
1990
Fort Bragg
El Cerrito
1989
St. Vincent
Marin Catholic
1988
St. Vincent
Campolindo
1987
St. Vincent
Castro Valley
1986
St. Vincent
Mission San Jose
1985
Fort Bragg
De La Salle
1984
Fort Bragg
Antioch
1983
Clear Lake
El Cerrito
1982
St. Bernard
San Marin
1981
Kelseyville
Redwood
1980
Lower Lake
Petaluma
1979
Hoopa Valley
Concord
1978
St. Bernard Catholic
Redwood
1977
Calistoga
Redwood
1976
Laytonville
Pleasant Hill
1975
St. Bernard Catholic
Vintage
From 1932 until 1975 North Coast Section Championships were not conducted in the sport of baseball.
YEAR
Winning School
Results (all games were nine inning games)
1931
Washington (Centerville)
Washington 9, San Jose 5; May 15 at San Jose
1930
Alameda
Alameda 4, San Mateo 2; May 17 at Lincoln Park, Alameda
1929
Tamalpais
Tamalpais 9, Jefferson (Daly City) 6; May 18 at San Mateo HS
1928
Palo Alto
Palo Alto 5, Tamalpais 3
1927
Palo Alto
Palo Alto 7, Fort Bragg 5; May 21 at Stanford University
1926
Alameda
Alameda 6, Palo Alto 3; May 21 at Lincoln Park, Alameda
1925
Alameda
Alameda 4, San Jose 1; May 26 at San Jose HS
1924
Berkeley
Berkeley 7, Santa Cruz 3, May 23 at Berkeley
1923
Alameda
Alameda 7, San Mateo 6, June 4 at Lincoln Park, Alameda
1922
Berkeley
Berkeley 9, Analy 3; May 13 at Analy HS
1921
Analy
Analy 7, Alameda 6; May 14 at Analy HS
1920
Alameda
Alameda 5, Tamalpais 3; May 25 at Lincoln Park, Alameda
1919
Oakland Tech
Oakland Tech 1, Fort Bragg 0; May 31 at Fort Bragg HS
1918
San Jose
San Jose 5, Oakland Tech 2
1917
Oakland Tech
Oakland Tech 10; Palo Alto 6; May 5 at Stanford University
1916
San Jose
San Jose 3, Hitchcock Military Academy (San Rafael) 2
1915
San Jose
San Jose 3, San Rafael 1
North Coast Section, CIF was formed as an organization starting with the 1914-15 school year.
Game information for years 1915 through 1931 provided by John Zugnoni, assisted by John Spalding.